eventsBG.jpg

Privacy & Cookies

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Name: Swooshed Limited and Swooshed Event Production Ltd

Address: Unit 4 Franklyn Court, Greave House Terrace, Lepton, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD8 0GB

Phone Number: 01484 607952

E-mail: info@swooshed.co.uk

 

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE PROCESS

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contact information, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

  • Travel plans, including hotel booking information and flight details in connection with events which we are organising on behalf of clients.

  • Responses to surveys or polls which may in some cases include names of respondents.

 

HOW WE GET THE INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted us to make an enquiry about one of our services.

  • You have engaged us to provide one of our services.

  • You have been engaged by us to provide services at or in connection with a service we are providing to our clients.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our clients may supply us with data which is necessary for us to provide our services to them. For example, the personal details required to contact them prior to, during or after the event, arrange meetings, book hotel rooms, flights, etc. In this situation we are acting as a data processor on behalf of our client. We will not use this data for any purpose beyond that covered in the instructions from our client.

  • We may receive responses from surveys and polls conducted at events. This data may be shared with the client who commissioned the survey or poll. We may share entire responses, including any personal data supplied as part of that response.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Contractual Obligation.

(b) Legitimate Interest.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE HAVE

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Discuss your requirements in connection with our services in order to answer your enquiries. We do this under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest.

  • Discus your requirements in more detail immediately prior to you, your business or your employer’s business making final decision on booking a service from us. We do this under the lawful basis of Contractual Obligation.

  • Deliver our services to you, your business or your employer’s business once a service has been booked. We do this under the lawful basis of Contractual Obligation.

  • To keep in contact with you to inform you of developments associated with our business. We do this under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest.

We may share this information with

  • Third party suppliers – only where this is necessary to deliver our services, for example, venues, hotels, travel companies, airlines.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored either

  • at our premises

  • On certified secure cloud storage within the European Economic Area which meets the security requirements of GDPR.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

Where you have made an enquiry but not proceeded to purchase from us, we will keep your contact details for two years from the last time that you contacted us. We will then securely dispose your information and remove it from our files.

Where you have made a purchase from us, we will keep your contact details for five years after the last transaction between us. We will then securely dispose of your information and remove it from our files.

Where you have at any time asked us not to contact you by telephone, we will retain any telephone numbers notified to us on our Do Not Call List indefinitely.

Where you have unsubscribed from receiving emails from us, we will retain any unsubscribed email addresses on our Unsubscribed List indefinitely.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details at the top of this policy if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

 

We do not use cookies to track your use of our website.